Print Page
Privacy Policy

Purpose of Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. At Super Pathway, we are dedicated to being open about how we use and manage personal information collected. Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed. This statement outlines Super Pathway's policy on how we manage your personal information.

Collection of personal information

We respect and understand the privacy and security of the personal information you disclose to us. Personal information may include names, postal and e-mail addresses, superannuation information and any other information that proves a person's identity.

Super Pathway's privacy and website policies are subject to periodic modification. Please check our website regularly for updates.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Unless you are informed otherwise, your personal information is only used for establishing and managing your superannuation service. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in relation to setting up and maintaining services for your fund, for example your fund's bank, portfolio service, financial planner, and/or government agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office.

When we do give your personal information to such third parties, we require them to acknowledge the confidentiality of your information, agree to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and our policy.

Accuracy and security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is correct and up to date. Super Pathway also protects your personal information from any unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your information is stored in our central database and is only accesible to authorised personnel. Paper documents are held in our office filing cabinets and can only be accessed by approved personnel.

Sensitive Information

Super Pathway will not collect sensitive information about a member, such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or political opinions.

Contact us

Our policies expressed in this document on how we manage personal information is freely accessible to anyone who requests them. Please feel free to contact us to update and correct any personal information that we have for you. For privacy reasons, our staff will need to confirm your identification to their satisfaction before any information can be changed, updated or released to you.